Educational Progress Awards

The Educational Progress Awards celebrate young people who have made significant progress in their education and who have made a real contribution to their schools and the community - often overcoming significant challenges to do so.

The last awards were held in December 2018, where 75 young people’s progress was recognised.

Each young person was given a framed certificate and gift vouchers to mark their achievement. Trophies were presented to the winning schools by Public Health England’s Michael Beard.

Harlow Educational Progress Awards winners 2018

Overall winner: Louie Wilfort

Overall winning school: Potter Street Academy

Further education student with outstanding progression winner: Emma Boys (Harlow College)

Apprentice of the year: Sean Leftwich (Harlow College)

Overall winner for outstanding progress

Louie Wilfort

Winning school

Potter Street Primary Academy

First place

  • Katie King (Cooks Spinney Primary School)
  • Blake Hutchins (Harlow Fields School and College)
  • Filip Rzecholka (Holy Cross Catholic Primary School)
  • Opeeh Brou (Kingsmoor Primary Academy)
  • Maddison Foster (Latton Green Primary School)
  • David Petrica (Longwood Primary School)
  • Macie Hampson (Pear Tree Mead Academy)
  • Louie Wilfort (Potter Street Primary Academy)
  • Jerome Egharevba (St Albans Catholic Academy)
  • Grace Wyatt (Purford Green Primary School)
  • Keian Wooton (St James C of E Primary School)
  • Ashleigh Chisnell (St Luke’s Catholic Primary School)
  • Keira Brice (Tany’s Dell Community Primary School)
  • Georgia Collard (The Henry Moore Primary School)

Second place

  • Kirra Copping (Cooks Spinney Primary School)
  • Billy Webb (Harlow Fields School and College)
  • Archie Dundridge (Holy Cross Catholic Primary School)
  • Dominik Horvath (Kingsmoor Primary Academy)
  • Lewis Baker (Latton Green Primary School)
  • Jesse Ansen (Longwood Primary School)
  • Freddie Lyon (Pear Tree Mead Academy)
  • Logan Guiver (Potter Street Primary Academy)
  • Max Cleland (Purford Green Primary School)
  • Billie Wright (St James C of E Primary School)
  • George Siggers (St Luke’s Catholic Primary School)
  • Madison Allen (Tany’s Dell Community Primary School)
  • Daniel Rami (The Henry Moore Primary School)

Third place

  • Leia Eagles (Harlow Fields School and College)
  • Max Lingwood (Holy Cross Catholic Primary School)
  • Summer New (Kingsmoor Primary Academy)
  • Paige West-Hook (Latton Green Primary School)
  • Emily Grzelakowski (Longwood Primary School)
  • Dennis Hegarty (Pear Tree Mead Academy)
  • Lacey Burd (Potter Street Primary Academy)
  • Stanley Collings (Purford Green Primary School)
  • Henry Davy (St James C of E Primary School)
  • Cian Moroney (St Luke’s Catholic Primary School)
  • Skye Youell (Tany’s Dell Community Primary School)
  • Sophie Brennan (The Henry Moore Primary School)

Overall winner for outstanding progress

Oliver Hallybone

Winning school

Harlow Fields School and College

First place

  • Oliver Hallybone (Harlow Fields School and College)
  • Peter Batt (Burnt Mill Academy)
  • Harry Beckwith (Mark Hall Academy)
  • Cora Murphy (Passmores Academy)
  • Emmanuel Omotoyo (St Marks West Essex Catholic School)
  • Alicia Bovelle (Stewards Academy)

Second place

  • Shane Webb (Harlow Fields School and College)
  • Tintswalo Rikhotso (Burnt Mill Academy)
  • Logan Putt (Mark Hall Academy)
  • Maisie Brockwell (Passmores Academy)
  • Curtis Swanzy Impraim (St Marks West Essex Catholic School)

Third place

  • Nicolas Muir (Harlow Fields School and College)
  • Aleena Ghani (Burnt Mill Academy)
  • Lauren Luddington (Mark Hall Academy)
  • Ruby Dance-Bishop (Passmores Academy)
  • Mia Griffiths (St Marks west Essex Catholic School)

Overall winner for outstanding progress

Jennifer Saikumar

Winning school

St Marks West Essex Catholic School

First place

  • Harrison Coles (Harlow Fields School and College)
  • Erin Clucas (Burnt Mill Academy)
  • Ethan Cunnew (Mark Hall Academy)
  • Ryan Draper (Passmores Academy)
  • Jennifer Saikumar (St Marks West Essex Catholic School)
  • Abbie Matthews (Stewards Academy)

Second place

  • Xaviera Kitchener (Harlow Fields School and College)
  • Jessie Forson (Burnt Mill Academy)
  • James Callery (Mark Hall Academy)
  • Rebecca Fox (Passmores Academy)
  • Daynyus Halinauskas (St Marks West Essex Catholic School)
  • Leroy Dube (Stewards Academy)

Third place

  • Lillian Vankassel (Harlow Fields School and College)
  • Leah Baldwin (Burnt Mill Academy)
  • Sebastian Macrai (Mark Hall Academy)
  • Ehsan Khan (Passmores Academy)
  • Hollie Uwins (St Marks west Essex Catholic School)